Posts

Showing posts from April, 2011

Whey, no way, yes whey!

Image
So yeah, the title reminds me of Wayne's World...only one of the BEST movies ever. But did I ever thing that the string of repetitive dialogue would take on a greater meaning for me? Nope. But it kinda has. You see...I'm a sheep. I go for the fads-not fashion fads mind you, but weight loss fads. Ha, but um not EXERCISE weight loss fads b/c that might actually work. Hrmm..I've looked into about EVERY diet out there at some point. I've never battled with a diagnosed eating disorder (I'm not a fan of not eating OR puking)-but I do think I have an eating disorder..and that being..I'm obsessed with food and since marriage have developed a TERRIBLE sweet tooth. Just being honest. So I've tried EVERY diet out there...for about a week. Weight Watchers, Slim 4 Life, South Beach, Atkins, Hcg, fiber pills...no really. There have been at least 2 attempts at each one..that have lasted about a week. I'm really good at diets...for a week. You see, I just don't ge…

Pizza on the grill

Image
I can't really tell you how much I LOVE pizza. No really. It's a favorite of mine. The versatility is just endless....and homemade pizza really does appreciate my creative genius.
You get the sorta soft (and get a beautiful crunch from the grill) of the crust that just begs to be covered with layers and layers of flavor...and that's the thing...YOU control the layers. You can put WHATEVER you want on a pizza!
So this one...
It's grilled honey-lime-chipotle chicken, diced jalepenos, black beans, salsa, mexi blend cheese, and carmelized onions. So the recipe? Um..."Throw whatever you want on it and call it a pizza". I mean really, isn't that just the beauty of pizza anyway?
It kinda rests on the crust. I took a perfect pizza crust recipe and tweaked it a little to fit my imagination and it tastes exactly how we like it! The below is my go-to recipe that I make on a weekly basis now!
Honey Wheat Pizza crust (adapted from the above link)
1/2 cup hot water
2 …

Chicken Fried Chicken

Image
So nice I had to say it twice. Chicken. Glorious, juicy, succulent, flavorful...it really WAS all those things. And I owe it all to buttermilk. Healthy...well..no. But delicious!
Brining. Honestly..I kinda thought it was all hype. It's not. I'll tell you that.
So....3 chicken breasts, butterflied and then you have 6 pieces, and pound those out with a can of tomato soup (or whatever soup you have handy, or you know..a real meat tenderizer if you have one).
Then put those in a big ol' container and add:
1 1/2 cups buttermilk
2 T cajun seasoning
couple splashes of hot sauce
turn to coat, cover and put away in the fridge for awhile(30mintes to a few hours).

Once your chicken is ready get a deep pan (I'm sure cast iron would be great here too) and put about an inch of oil in it. You aren't gonna deep fry this..just shallow fry...and then finish in the oven..so go ahead and turn the oven on to 375.
In a dish put in 2 cups of all purpose flour, and another tablespoon or s…

2 potatoes and a dozen eggs

Image
2 turn tables and a microphone..I don't know that song, but the blog title reminds me of it...more on that from last night's dinner in a minute.
 Me...this morning..technically my 3rd cup of coffee, but only the 2nd one I got to drink since Miss Priss decided she HAD to have a cup, and I was too lazy to get up and make her her own decaf. So yes...she had a cup of coffee...no she didn't drink it all. If it wouldn't completely kill my stomach I'd drink another 3 cups. Instead I'm gonna have some water. And pretend it's got caffeine in it. 2 kids that sleep with you, 1 phone call at 4am, 350 little reasons why it would be a great day to just go back to bed...but there are 2 beautiful children, 1 gorgeous spring day, and we're gonna find 350 little reasons that today is a GREAT day...even if it means counting single blades of grass.
Onto the food!!
I rocked last night's dinner. Just sayin'. I did not 1, but 2 different quiches, a side, and a loaf of b…

Becoming SAHM...

Image
In late July of last year I quit my job to stay home full time with my kids. I quit. The husband and I talked about it, weighed our options, prayed, and the decision was made...I quit.
I'd love to sit here and tell you that staying at home is EVERYTHING I ever dreamed about. That everday is sunshine, kisses, and joyful merriment. But I'd be lying to you. And you deserve better than that.
I've had some sort of job since I was about 13 or 14. I was called upon early by friends of the family to babysit. We had friends that owned a carnival and I did that for money under the table in the summertime (yes, I was a carnie, no I didn't smell like cabbage). Then to save money for a class ring I started working at the local burger place in town. When they closed for the season I got a job at a big blue store that starts with a W and I worked there through high school, I graduated early and jumped into community college (which I REALLY wish people wouldn't make fun of b/c I …